Sunday, July 31, 2011

Deron Williams

Team: New Jersey Nets
Position: Point Guard
Jersey Number: 8
Height: 6-3 / 1,91
Weight: 205 lbs. / 93 kg.
Nickname: Slick, Willie, D-Willie
All-Star: 2 (2010 and 2011)
NBA Titles: - none
Born: June 26, 1984 in Parkersburg, West Virginia
High-School: The Colony in The Colony, Texas
College: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Drafted: 3rd pick by the Utah Jazz in the 1st round of the 2005 NBA draft

Deron Williams again elevated his play during his third season in the NBA. He scored a career high 41 points on December 8, 2007 in a game against the Dallas Mavericks, although they ended up losing the game.He also had two 20-assist games on the season. He elevated all of his stats, improving to 18.8 points and 10.5 assists per game, third in the league behind Chris Paul and Steve Nash. Despite his strong performance during the season, he was not selected to represent the Western Conference in the NBA All-Star Game, as the point guard position was filled by Allen Iverson, Steve Nash, and Chris Paul. Although he did not participate in the main event, he won the 2008 All-Star Skills Challenge.

On January 28, 2010, Williams was named to participate in the 2010 NBA All-Star Game at Cowboy Stadium in Arlington, Texas. This marked his All-Star debut. He was also invited to participate in the 2010 NBA Skills Challenge where he finished second to Steve Nash.
Despite being overshadowed by other point guards Chris Paul and Steve Nash prior to the 2009-2010 season, for allstar recognition, notable basketball analyst and former player Kenny Smith, and analyst and Hall of Fame player Charles Barkley proclaimed Deron Williams to be the best point guard in the NBA.

Deron Williams Pose

Deron Williams Look so Handsome

Best Smile Deron Williams

During the 2011 NBA lockout, Williams signed a one-year contract for $5 million to play for the Beşiktaş of the Turkish Basketball League. His contract allows him to return to the NBA with the Nets when the work stoppage ends. Beşiktaş was the same team that signed Allen Iverson in 2010. Because Williams is still under an NBA contract, he required clearance from FIBA in order to play elsewhere.

Deron Williams Wallpaper

No comments:

Post a Comment